Tooth Extractions in Greenwich: Extractions and Wisdom Teeth, Done Gently

Routine, surgical and wisdom tooth extractions with Dr Imran Riaz, our oral surgeon, under local anaesthetic or IV sedation. Keeping your tooth is always the first aim, and if it has to go, its replacement is planned too.

Routine extraction £150; wisdom tooth or surgical extraction £295; IV sedation £500 a session. Same-day visits if you're in pain.2

Your oral surgeonDr Imran Riaz BDS, MClinDent Oral Surgery (Eastman)Dental implants, All-on-4 and full-arch treatment, and oral surgery: surgical and wisdom tooth extractions, sinus lift surgery, endodontic surgery and conscious sedation for anxious patients. GDC 293167.Meet Dr Riaz ›

When a Tooth Can't Be Saved

Most teeth are rescued with a filling, a crown or root canal treatment. The exceptions are below.

Too Broken to Restore

The crack runs below the gum, or too little tooth remains for a crown to grip.

Infection That Won't Clear

An abscess that won't settle even with root canal treatment, or an old root filling that has failed.

Advanced Gum Disease

So much supporting bone has gone that the tooth is loose beyond saving.

Wisdom Teeth

Teeth that are impacted or only half through, keep getting infected, or decay because brushing can't reach them.

Making Room

Sometimes a tooth is removed so orthodontic treatment has the space it needs.

Baby Teeth

A stubborn baby tooth that is stopping the adult tooth behind it from coming through.

Routine or Surgical?

Most are routine. A few call for a little more.

Routine: under local anaesthetic, we loosen the tooth and lift it out whole, which usually takes minutes
Surgical: we make a small opening in the gum, may remove a little bone or divide the tooth, then close with stitches. Wisdom teeth often need this
A collagen plug and stitches in the socket aid healing and preserve bone for a later implant (£220)
If you're anxious, or need surgical or multiple extractions, IV sedation is available

Our guide to having wisdom teeth out

How It Works

1

Assessment and X-Ray

We X-ray the tooth to see its roots and the structures around them. If a wisdom tooth lies near the nerve, our on-site CT scanner pinpoints its position.

2

Numbing

We use local anaesthetic: you'll notice pressure, but no pain. Sedation, if you've opted for it, comes first, and you'll recall little of the appointment.

3

The Extraction

Routine extractions take minutes. A surgical extraction takes longer and finishes with dissolving stitches.

4

Afterwards

After a few minutes biting on gauze, you leave with written aftercare and advice on painkillers. If anything needs reviewing, we'll check the socket is healing well.

Replacing the Tooth

A missing back tooth doesn't always cause trouble. Over time, though, neighbouring teeth can drift into the gap, the opposing tooth can over-erupt, and the socket bone shrinks during the first year. If you plan to replace the tooth, decide how before it's removed.

If the tooth shows when you smile, an immediate denture (£600), or a resin-retained bridge fitted straight away (£550 a unit), lets you walk out with no gap. Where the bone allows, a dental implant can go in at the time of extraction; otherwise it often goes in a few months later, once the socket has healed.

Dr Imran Riaz, our Eastman-trained oral surgeon, also places dental implants, which means the extraction and the replacement are planned as one.

After an Extraction

Take the rest of the day easy with your head propped up, and avoid sport or heavy lifting
For 24 hours, avoid rinsing, spitting or using a straw, so the healing clot stays in the socket
After meals, starting the next day, use a gentle warm salt-water rinse
Avoid smoking for 48 hours at the very least, and longer if possible, as it is the most common cause of painful dry socket
On the first day, stick to soft food, chew on the opposite side and avoid anything very hot
Start the painkillers we recommend while you're still numb. After a surgical extraction, swelling and stiffness are worst around days two to three
Call us if pain increases after two or three days, you notice a bad taste, or bleeding won't stop

Fees

Your written plan confirms every fee before we begin. Members of our dental plan save 10%. Fees last reviewed October 2026.2

Routine extraction£150
Extraction, collagen plug and stitches£220
Wisdom tooth or surgical extraction£295
IV sedation, each session£500
CT scan£120
Emergency visit, patient or not£70
Acrylic denture, immediate£600

See every fee

Questions

Fees, pain, sedation and recovery.

How much does a tooth extraction cost in Greenwich?–
At Peninsula Dentists, a routine extraction starts at £150. If stitches and a collagen plug are needed it's £220, and surgical or wisdom tooth removal with Dr Imran Riaz starts at £295.2 Should you want IV sedation, it's £500 a session. We confirm the fee before we begin.
Do wisdom teeth always need removing?+
Does having a tooth out hurt?+
Can I be sedated for an extraction?+
What is dry socket?+
What's the healing time after a tooth extraction?+
Can I have an emergency extraction today?+
Guides

Extraction Guides

All general dentistry guides

Toothache, or Told You Need an Extraction?

For pain, there are same-day appointments. We can also give a second opinion on whether it's possible to keep the tooth, and sedation is available.

Google★★★★★4.8from 141 reviews"Everything was explained clearly and i felt well looked after and listened to!" Jana L., Google reviewRead reviews
CallWhatsAppBook Now