Dental Hygienist in Greenwich: Hygiene and Gum Health

Our dental hygienists, Stefanie Goodall and Ikhlas Mohamed, provide professional cleaning, air polishing and treatment for gum disease. You can book them directly, without seeing a dentist first.

Classic Smile Clean £99, or Diamond Smile Clean with Airflow £134. Included in dental plans.

What Happens at a Hygiene Visit

Most visits take 30 minutes; a deep clean takes 60.

Gum Check

Your gums are measured and checked for the earliest signs of disease.

Scaling

We clear tartar from the tooth above the gum and just beneath it.

Air Polishing

A jet of warm water, air and fine powder clears plaque and stain.

Your Plan at Home

You leave knowing which brushes to use and where to focus.

Air Polishing

Gentler, Faster, Brighter

Rather than a gritty paste, air polishing (Airflow is the best-known brand) uses a fine jet of warm water, air and powder. It is gentle on plaque and stain, gets into the spaces around implants, bridges and braces, and most patients find it more comfortable than paste.

Dental plan members have it at every hygiene visit.

Periodontal Therapy

Treatment for Gum Disease

If gum disease has spread to the bone, we deep clean below the gum line over several stages.

Read about gum disease treatment ›

Assessment. We measure the gum pockets and take X-rays, then stage and grade the disease with the British Society of Periodontology system.
Deep cleaning in stages. Treatment is normally split into four stages, one per area of the mouth, with local anaesthetic. £100 per stage.
Re-assessment. After a few months we measure again to see how your gums have healed.
Maintenance. Hygiene visits, often three-monthly, keep the disease stable. Plan B includes four a year.

Signs You Need a Hygiene Visit

Early gum disease rarely hurts, which is why regular visits are worth keeping even if your mouth feels fine.

Bleeding Gums

The earliest and most common sign of inflamed gums is bleeding as you brush or floss.

Bad Breath

If brushing doesn't freshen your breath, plaque under the gum line may be the cause.

Tartar Build-Up

Plaque that has hardened won't brush off; it has to be removed professionally.

Receding Gums

Teeth can start to look longer or feel sensitive near the gum.

Implants, Bridges and Braces

The gum around them needs extra attention to stay healthy.

Pregnancy

Changing hormones can leave gums puffy and quicker to bleed.

Looking After Your Gums

Two minutes of brushing, twice daily, with a fluoride toothpaste
Use interdental brushes, if you can, to clean between your teeth daily
After brushing, spit out the toothpaste without rinsing, so the fluoride stays on your teeth
An electric brush helps many people clean more thoroughly
Giving up smoking helps your gums a great deal. Smoking also masks the bleeding that would warn you of gum disease

Your Gums and Your General Health

Diabetes and gum disease are connected, and each one can make the other more difficult to manage. Caring for your gums is part of caring for your general health, as well as your teeth.

Let us know if you are pregnant, have diabetes or take any medicine that affects your gums. We can then advise how often you should visit.

Fees

Join one of our dental plans, from £24.10 a month, and your hygiene visits with air polishing are included.

Classic Smile Clean, 30 minutes£99 (included in your plan)
Diamond Smile Clean with Airflow£134 (included in your plan)
Deep clean, 60 minutes£165 (£149 members)
Periodontal therapy, per stage£100 (£90 members)
Air polishing add-on£35 (included in your plan)

Questions People Ask

More in our hygiene guides.

How often should I see the hygienist?–
Most people come every three to six months; the right interval depends on your gums. Three-monthly visits often suit people with gum disease, and with implants or a full-arch bridge they're what we advise, as our implant guarantee depends on them.
What is air polishing?+
Does a hygiene visit hurt?+
Why do my gums bleed when I brush?+
Is gum disease reversible?+
Guides

Hygiene Guides

All hygiene guides

Book Your Hygiene Visit

With Stefanie Goodall or Ikhlas Mohamed, our dental hygienists. No referral needed.

Google★★★★★4.8from 141 reviews"Everything was explained clearly and i felt well looked after and listened to!" Jana L., Google reviewRead reviews
CallWhatsAppBook Now