Dentures in Greenwich: Dentures That Look Natural, Fit and Stay Put

Whether you need a partial or full denture, in acrylic or cobalt chrome, a dental laboratory makes it for your mouth and we adjust it until it is comfortable. Where a denture won't stay put, two implants can anchor it.

Acrylic partial dentures start at £600, cobalt chrome at £1,200 and full dentures at £750; an immediate denture is £600. Dental plan members pay 10% less.2

Which Denture?

The choice rests on how many teeth are missing, which ones, and how discreet you want it to be.

Acrylic Partial Denture

One or more teeth set on a gum-coloured base. It is the fastest to make, and more teeth can be added if you lose another later.

Cobalt Chrome Denture

Acrylic teeth on a thin frame of cast metal. It is slimmer, stronger and steadier than an all-acrylic denture, and its clasps on your own teeth are discreet.

Full Denture

For when all the teeth in your upper or lower jaw are gone. At a try-in we shape and shade it with you, so it resembles your natural teeth.

Immediate Denture

We make it in advance and fit it on the day the tooth comes out, so you are not left with a gap. Once your gum settles, we reline it.

Implant-Retained Denture

It clips onto two or more implants and stays put while you eat and speak. Often the fix when a lower denture won't stay still.

Repairs, Relines and Additions

We can add a tooth to the denture you have, or reline it at the chair once changes in your gums have loosened it.

Denture or Implants?

Both replace missing teeth. What sets them apart is how secure they feel and what treatment each one needs.

A denture comes out, involves no surgery and costs the least when several teeth are missing
Full lower dentures move the most, and two implants beneath one hold it firmly in place
With no plate or clasps, a fixed implant bridge comes closest to having your own teeth back
Either way, we check your gums and bone first, because both options depend on them

Full-arch implants or dentures? Read our guide

How It Works

1

Examination

We look at the gaps, the teeth you still have, your gum health and your bite. Bring along any denture you already wear.

2

Impressions or Scan

The laboratory gets an accurate record of your mouth, and together we choose the shade and shape of the teeth.

3

Try-in

With full and larger dentures, we set the teeth in wax first. You can check how they look, bite and sound, and we change anything before it is finished.

4

Fitting and Adjustments

We fit and check the finished denture, then fine-tune it over the first few weeks while your mouth adapts.

Living with a New Denture

Give a new denture a few weeks to settle in. Begin with soft food in small pieces and chew on both sides. If your speech feels different, reading aloud for a few minutes each day helps, and the change soon passes. Early sore spots are common and take minutes to ease at an adjustment visit, so there is no need to put up with them.

Your gums keep changing shape, most of all in the first year after extractions. That is why an immediate denture needs relining and why every denture loosens in time. We can reline it at the chair to fit your gum again (£110), or add a tooth (£105) if you lose another.

Looking After It

Remove it overnight so your gums can rest, storing it in water or a cleaning solution
Clean it every day with a soft brush and denture cleaner rather than toothpaste, holding it over a basin of water in case it slips
Keep brushing your natural teeth, gums and tongue as usual
If a denture breaks, bring it to us rather than gluing or adjusting it at home
Come in for regular dental examinations so we can check the fit, your gums and the teeth you still have

Fees

Every fee is set out in your written plan before we begin. Members of our dental plan save 10%. Fees last reviewed October 2026.2

Acrylic denture, immediate£600
Acrylic denture for 1 to 4 teethfrom £600
Acrylic denture for 4 or more teethfrom £700
Full denture in acrylicfrom £750
Cobalt chrome denturefrom £1,200
Denture addition, each tooth£105
Denture reline at the chair£110
Implant-retained denture, each jawfrom £8,500

See every fee

Questions

What they cost, how long they take to make, and how they stay in.

How much do dentures cost in Greenwich?–
At Peninsula Dentists, an immediate acrylic denture costs £600. Partial acrylic dentures start at £600, full acrylic dentures at £750 and cobalt chrome at £1,200, while an implant-retained denture costs from £8,500 per jaw.2 You'll have the exact figure in a written plan before we make anything, and dental plan members pay 10% less.
How long do dentures take to make?+
Will my denture be loose?+
Can a denture be repaired or relined?+
Should I take my dentures out at night?+
Guides

Denture Guides

All full arch guides

Find Out Which Denture Suits You

Before anything is made, a dental examination in North Greenwich shows what would work for you, the cost, and whether implants could help.

Google★★★★★4.8from 141 reviews"Everything was explained clearly and i felt well looked after and listened to!" Jana L., Google reviewRead reviews
CallWhatsAppBook Now