Guides / Costs and Finance

Private Dentist Costs

Private fees on Greenwich Peninsula for dental examinations, hygiene, fillings, crowns, root canals, cosmetic work and implants, how they compare across SE London, and how a plan or finance changes the numbers.

The short answer

How Much Does It Cost to See a Private Dentist in Greenwich?

At Peninsula Dentists on Greenwich Peninsula, a new patient dental examination including two X-rays is £30, the lowest published fee we found in the area, against a typical £55 to £90 locally. Returning patients pay £30 for a dental examination. Our Classic Smile Clean is £99 and the Airflow version £134. Prices then start at £105 for a white filling, £650 for a ceramic crown, £590 for root canal treatment and £2,250 for one implant including its crown. Plans begin at £24.10 monthly, and you'll have every fee in writing before we start.

£30new patient dental examination, two X-rays included2
£55–£90typical new patient examination elsewhere locally
£134Diamond Smile Clean with Airflow2
From £24.10monthly for Plan A membership

Routine Private Fees

AppointmentFee
New patient dental examination, including two X-rays£30
Dental examination, existing patients£30
Small X-ray, each£10
Examination for a child£28
Classic Smile Clean, hygiene visit£99
Diamond Smile Clean, hygiene visit with Airflow£134
Deep clean, 60 minutes£165
Emergency appointment, X-rays and medication included£70

These are the fees you're likely to meet first. The new patient dental examination covers a thorough look at your teeth, gums and soft tissues, two X-rays, and a written list of your options with a price against each.2 Membership of a dental plan takes care of routine dental examinations, small X-rays and hygiene. Hygiene appointments are with Stefanie Goodall, our dental hygienist, and you can book her directly without seeing a dentist first. Airflow uses a fine spray of warm water, air and powder to lift staining and plaque. Ring before 9.30am, Monday to Saturday, and we'll see you the same day for an emergency, whether or not you're registered, and plan members pay nothing.

Fillings, Crowns, Root Canals and Extractions

TreatmentFee
Front tooth white filling, one surface£105
Back tooth white filling, one surface£118
Ceramic onlay, from£650
Back tooth ceramic crown, from£650
Front tooth ceramic crown, from£650
Root canal, incisor / premolar / molar, from£590 / £690 / £790
Straightforward extraction, from£150
Wisdom or surgical extraction with our oral surgeon, from£295

Filling fees depend on how many surfaces of the tooth are involved, so a larger repair costs more; every variation is listed on our fees page. Molars cost more to root-fill than front teeth, as they have extra canals and need more chair time, and a root-filled back tooth normally needs an onlay or crown afterwards, priced separately. Every crown and onlay is made from an iTero Element scan rather than a putty impression. Dental plan members save 10% on all of the above.2

Want to See Where You Stand?

Book a new patient dental examination online and leave with a written plan and fees.

Book a dental examination

Cosmetic Dentistry and Invisalign

TreatmentFee
Boutique home whitening£350
Enlighten whitening, guaranteed B1 shade£650
Composite bonding, single tooth, from£375
Four-tooth bonding package with whitening£1,550
Ten-tooth bonding package with whitening£3,950
Porcelain veneer, each, from£650
Invisalign Lite, from£1,795
Invisalign Comprehensive, from£3,500

Each Invisalign package comes with refinements, Vivera retainers, whitening and a hygiene visit, and bonding packages of four teeth or more include whitening, so the price shown is the full cost.2 Invisalign is planned and provided by Dr Pei Xian Chen, and the practice group has been an Invisalign Diamond Apex Provider every year from 2022 to 2026. Consultations for Invisalign, bonding and whitening are free; we take a £40 deposit when you book and refund it once you've attended. Plan members don't get a discount on Invisalign, bonding or veneers, but whitening is reduced, to £315 for Boutique.

Dental Implants

TreatmentFee
Single tooth: implant plus crown, from£2,250
CT scan, per arch, from£120
Bone graft with membrane, from£700 to £998
Denture clipped onto implants, each jaw, from£8,500
All-on-4 or All-on-6, each arch, from£9,300
IV sedation with Dr Riaz, each session£500

Dr Imran Riaz plans every implant on our own CT scanner and places MegaGen AnyRidge implants, which hold the CleanImplant Trusted Quality seal, using MegaGen R2 guided surgery. The single-implant fee includes the implant, the abutment, the crown and healing reviews, and comes with a five-year guarantee for non-smokers who keep up three-monthly hygiene visits. Scans, grafts, extractions and sedation appear on your plan only where they're needed, and you'll see the total in writing before deciding. Our guide to implant costs in Greenwich goes through it line by line.

Why Fees Vary

Four things shape a private fee. Time: an hour-long deep clean costs more than a standard clean, and treating the roots of a molar takes far longer than treating a front tooth. Craftsmanship: crowns and veneers are made individually by a dental technician from your digital scan, whereas we build a filling directly in the mouth. Scale: fillings are charged by surface, bonding by tooth and full-arch implants by arch. Expertise and equipment: CT-planned, guided implant surgery or Invisalign from a Diamond Apex practice reflects the training and technology behind it.

All fees here are guide prices from our current fee list.2 What you actually pay depends on what your dental examination shows, which is why we confirm it in a written plan before starting, and once you've agreed it, it stays fixed. Dental plan members pay 10% less for most private treatment.

How Greenwich Compares

We looked at the published prices of practices around Greenwich and SE London in October 2026. These are the typical ranges we found, set against our own fees:

TreatmentTypical locallyPeninsula Dentists
New patient dental examination£55–£90, up to £99£30, two X-rays included
Hygiene visit, around 30 minutes£84–£99, up to £125£99, or £134 with Airflow
Emergency appointment£65–£99£70
Single implant with crown£2,700–£2,850From £2,250
CT scanAround £150 per jawFrom £120 per arch

Our new patient dental examination was the lowest published fee we found anywhere nearby, and it includes two X-rays, which some practices charge for separately. Our hygiene fees sit within the usual local range. One caution when comparing: a few local implant prices that look lower cover the implant fixture alone, without the crown.2

Would a Dental Plan Cost Less?

If you visit twice a year, almost certainly. For £24.10 monthly, Plan A pays for a pair each of dental examinations, small X-rays and Airflow cleans, care that would cost £348 at the prices listed here, so you save £58.80. Plan B, at £40.16 monthly, gives you four hygiene visits, worth £616 and saving £134.08, and is designed for people with gum problems or implants. Either plan adds free emergency appointments, priority booking, cover while abroad and a 10% discount on most private treatment (extensive cosmetic work, implants and orthodontics excepted). For a once-a-year visitor, paying as you go is the cheaper route; our membership guide runs the numbers.

What Private Care Gives You, and Spreading the Cost

  • Unhurried appointments, with time to explain your options properly
  • A choice of materials, such as tooth-coloured fillings throughout the mouth and digitally designed ceramic crowns
  • Cosmetic dentistry, implants and Invisalign all under one roof on Greenwich Peninsula
  • Airflow hygiene care at whatever interval your gums need, with no waiting list to join

For larger plans between £1,500 and £25,000, Chrysalis Finance offers interest-free payments for 6 or 12 months, or longer terms at 14.9% APR representative, subject to status; our finance page explains more. We're open Monday to Saturday from 8.30am to 5.30pm, and the practice is ten minutes' walk from North Greenwich station, so Canary Wharf is just five minutes away on the Jubilee line.

Questions

Do plan members pay less for crowns and root canals?They do, by 10%. Members pay from £585 for a back-tooth ceramic crown, compared with £650, and from £711 to root-fill a molar, compared with £790. Your dental examinations, small X-rays and plan hygiene visits never appear on a bill, because the monthly fee covers them.
What's included in the new patient dental examination?We start by talking about why you've come, then examine your teeth, gums and soft tissues and take two X-rays, and you leave with written options, each priced. The fee is £30, it's included for plan members, and online booking lets you pick a convenient time.

This guide explains the options in general terms. Only an examination can tell you which of them suits your own teeth.

All guides
Google★★★★★4.8from 141 reviews"Everything was explained clearly and i felt well looked after and listened to!" Jana L., Google reviewRead reviews
CallWhatsAppBook Now