Guides / Veneers

Smile Makeover Costs

Where the total comes from, sample plans with fees, the factors that raise or lower it, why treatment order counts, and how a trial smile shows you the result in advance.

The short answer

How Much Is a Smile Makeover?

A smile makeover at Peninsula Dentists on Greenwich Peninsula is costed by adding up the treatments it uses, so the total depends on your plan. As a guide, whitening with six teeth of composite bonding is £2,350; Invisalign Lite and then six-tooth bonding comes to £4,145; and straightening followed by eight porcelain veneers starts at £6,995. Your digital smile design and trial smile cost nothing extra once you go ahead, the total is confirmed in writing before any work, and plans from £1,500 can be paid monthly.

Includedsmile design and trial smile
From £2,350whitening plus six teeth of bonding2
Fixedtotal agreed in writing before treatment
Monthlypayments from £1,500

What a Smile Makeover Is

Think of a smile makeover as one plan covering several treatments, carried out in a deliberate order to alter the look of your smile. It makes sense when you have more than one complaint: teeth that are crooked as well as stained, edges that have chipped or worn, spaces between teeth, restorations that no longer match, or a gap where a tooth is missing. Rather than fixing these one at a time, we decide on the finished smile at the outset and plan backwards.

That finished smile is drawn digitally over photographs of you, so it is shaped around your features, and you try it in your mouth as a trial smile before anything is permanent. Dr Pei Xian Chen leads makeover planning and provides porcelain veneers, Invisalign, whitening and composite bonding, while Dr Imran Riaz places any implants. A plan assembled from several treatments has a price assembled the same way, as the sections below explain.

How the Price Is Worked Out

A makeover carries no fee of its own. We add together the treatments your plan uses, each taken from our fee list:2

ComponentFee
Boutique home whitening£350; already inside every bonding and Invisalign package
Enlighten whitening with a guaranteed B1 shade£650
One tooth of bonding or one composite veneer, from£375
Bonding for four, six, eight or ten teeth, with whitening£1,550, £2,350, £3,150, £3,950
One porcelain veneer, from£650
Invisalign Lite, Moderate or Comprehensive, from£1,795, £3,000, £3,500
One implant with its crown, from£2,250
Smile design and trial smileInside your treatment fee

Totals often come in below what people expect, for two reasons. Bonding packages of four or more teeth and all Invisalign packages already contain whitening, so it rarely appears as an extra. And although the smile design and trial smile are listed at from £250 and from £250 when bought separately, they cost nothing more once your treatment goes ahead.

See the Finished Smile First

Book a free smile makeover consultation.

Book a consultation

Worked Examples

PlanTypical fee
Two chipped front teeth bonded, with whitening£1,100
Whitening and six bonded teeth£2,350, whitening included
Whitening and ten bonded teeth£3,950, whitening included
Six porcelain veneers after whiteningFrom £4,250
Six bonded teeth after Invisalign Lite£4,145
Eight porcelain veneers after InvisalignFrom £6,995
Ten porcelain veneersFrom £6,500
Six bonded teeth plus one implant and crownFrom £4,600

Whitening is part of every bonding and Invisalign package, and each Invisalign package adds refinements, Vivera retainers and a hygiene visit on top. The figures come from our October 2026 fee list and are guides only: veneer and implant fees start at the price shown, and which Invisalign tier you need depends on the amount of tooth movement.2 Plans with implants also include a CT scan, from £120 per arch. After the consultation your own figure is confirmed in writing.

What Moves the Total

  • How many teeth are involved. Usually six to ten, the ones visible when you smile. Bonding and veneers are priced tooth by tooth, so the count has the biggest effect.
  • Whether straightening comes first. Invisalign costs from £1,795 to £3,500 by tier, but aligned teeth frequently need fewer veneers or less composite later.
  • Material. Composite, from £375 a tooth, involves little or no drilling but tends to need refreshing within three to five years. Porcelain, from £650 a tooth, lasts longer and keeps its colour, at the cost of a thin layer of enamel.
  • Which whitening. Packages include Boutique home whitening. Enlighten, with its guaranteed B1 shade, can be swapped in, and your written plan shows any difference.
  • Repairs before cosmetic work, for instance fillings, gum treatment or new crowns, at our usual fees.
  • Gaps from missing teeth. Implants are planned in at the start so nothing is left unfinished.
  • Gum contouring, if levelling an uneven gum line is part of the design.

Why the Sequence Matters

We always work in the same order: align, then lighten, then reshape. Aligning first means each tooth is in its final position before anything is added, which can make veneers thinner or bonding smaller, or remove the need for them, so less of your own tooth is changed and the bill is often lower. Lightening comes next because composite and porcelain take their colour from the teeth beside them on the day they are made and stay that colour; whiten afterwards and the new work stays at the old shade while everything around it gets brighter.

Planning the whole smile before starting also protects you from paying for the same thing twice. Veneers fitted before alignment can need replacing once the teeth move, and composite matched to teeth that have not yet been whitened can need redoing. A single design, a single sequence and a single agreed fee avoid all of that. Our whitening before bonding guide covers colour matching in more detail.

Seeing It Before You Commit

The smile design appointment lasts around ninety minutes. Photographs, a little video and an iTero Element 3D scan, with no putty, give us what we need to design the new smile on your face. A temporary mock-up of that design is then placed over your teeth, and you can look at it in the mirror, talk, and take pictures. Should anything look too long, too bright or too uniform, the design is what we change, never your teeth.

At the end you take away a written plan with the order of treatment, how long each stage takes and a fixed fee, and you are free to decide later or not at all. There is no charge for the consultation. A £40 deposit holds it and is refunded after you attend, and we need 48 hours' notice to cancel. Our trial smile guide covers what a mock-up shows well and where its limits are.

Spreading the Cost

As most makeovers exceed £1,500, Chrysalis Finance is available, subject to status. You can choose 0% over 6 or 12 months and pay no more than the treatment price, or take a longer term at 14.9% APR representative to bring the monthly amount down. Putting down a deposit is your choice, to a maximum of half the total, and the online application opens once the written plan is agreed. For example figures, see our finance guide.

You can also split the makeover into phases. Many patients align or whiten now and return for the bonding or veneers when it suits them, which spreads the outlay with no borrowing, as long as each phase follows the original design. Plan members pay £315 for Boutique whitening on its own; bonding, veneers, Invisalign and implants are outside the plan discount.

Questions

Do I pay extra for the smile design?No. Our fee list shows the smile design from £250 and the trial smile from £250, but both are absorbed into the treatment fee when you proceed. There is no charge for the consultation either; the £40 deposit comes back to you after the appointment.
Can a makeover be done in stages?Yes, and many people choose to. Aligning or whitening often comes first, with bonding or veneers some months later. The key is keeping to one design and one order, align, whiten and then reshape, so no earlier step has to be undone. Your plan lays out the phases.
Can I pay for a smile makeover monthly?Yes. Once your makeover plan is agreed, an online application to Chrysalis Finance lets you spread any total from £1,500, subject to status. You can repay it interest free across 6 or 12 months, or take a longer term with interest, and a deposit of up to half the total is your choice.
Who carries out smile makeover treatment?Dr Pei Xian Chen plans the makeover and provides porcelain veneers, Invisalign, whitening and composite bonding. Any dental implants are placed by Dr Imran Riaz, using CT planning and guided surgery. Both work from the same smile design, so every stage leads to the same result.
Could my smile makeover fee go up?No. Your written plan sets the fee for the makeover, and it stays fixed once you agree it. If an unforeseen problem comes up mid-treatment, nothing that changes the cost happens until we've talked it through with you. Prices in this guide are indicative; the figure in your agreed plan is the one that counts.
Must I whiten first?Only if you would like lighter teeth. Composite and porcelain take the colour of your teeth at the time they are made and cannot be lightened later. Happy with your natural shade? Then the work is simply matched to it. Bonding and Invisalign packages include whitening either way.

This guide explains the options in general terms. Only an examination can tell you which of them suits your own teeth.

All guides
Google★★★★★4.8from 141 reviews"Everything was explained clearly and i felt well looked after and listened to!" Jana L., Google reviewRead reviews
CallWhatsAppBook Now